Privacy Policy

KLINK has created this Privacy Policy statement to articulate our detailed processes regarding our methods of gathering, storing, and disseminating information on and outside this website. This statements demonstrates our compliance with the U.S. Privacy Shield. The below processes and methods set forth our commitment to privacy compliance under all applicable laws and regulations.

All users of our website are advised that KLINK businesses are subject to the investigatory and enforcement practices and regulations promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (www.ftc.gov), the GDPR, and others, including, but not limited to, US state and federal privacy laws.

This statement applies to all businesses and related websites within the KLINK network of firms, including KLINK, KLINKsmart and KlinkCheck. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to KLINK include KLINK, KLINKsmart and KlinkCheck. 

In the event that any individual wishes to bring a cause of action against KLINK for non-compliance, please note that under certain conditions, an individual might need to bring such action in binding arbitration.
 
In the event that KLINK violates the dictates of any privacy policy or regulation, in causing the onward transfer of personal information to any third-parties, the governing standard of care for such conduct is intentional or gross negligence.
 

Information Collection 

KLINK websites do not collect any personal information about any person unless such information is intentionally, specifically, and knowingly provided to us and for limited purposes. 
 
During enrollment, in managing projects, or otherwise, in providing a limited product or service, KLINK may in some instances collect the following information, while restricting its access and assuring its privacy: 
  1. Name, address, phone number, and/or e-mail address;
  2. Date of birth, driver’s license number, country identification number, licensing number, social security number, passport number, or other similar information;
  3. Copies of government-issued photo identification, Social Security card and/or utility bill(s), where applicable;
  4. Credit card number and other financial account data, including a consumer credit file(s), as applicable;
  5. Responses to security questions; the information provided in customer service correspondence; and in feedback provided to us.
 

What We Do With It 

KLINK does not offer for sale, sell, rent, lease, license or provide customer data and customer lists to third-parties whether for marketing or other purposes. We use personal information solely to perform certain limited agreed-upon services. We use personal and other information provided to us in order to serve our clients in a legal and permissible fashion. We may use some information we obtain for the sole purposes of administering our relationship with your organization, for internal business purposes, and including product or service development, and statistical analysis.  We may use personal information to verify identities, addresses, and for other business purposes.

When your organization or you close your account, we will continue to store and may share the collected personal and non-personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.
 

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

KLINK will not share personal information collected from you with third-parties except in limited circumstances, including in support of our operations and as necessary to facilitate the purpose for which you provided it. 
 
In order for us to provide you with our services, KLINK may share your personal information with other firms within the KLINK network of firms; with third-party service providers retained by KLINK, or with others, such as credit bureaus (for instance, in order to provide you with your credit reporting history). These affiliated companies or third-party service providers use your personal information only to accomplish the purposes for which the information was collected.
 
We may also disclose personal information to outside companies that help produce the services we offer.  We may work with another firm for the sole purposes of, for example: (a) managing databases; (b) assisting with communications and distributing emails; (c) assisting with direct marketing and data collection; (d) providing storage and analysis; (d) fraud prevention; and (e) other services for limited business purposes. 
 
KLINK mandates that third-parties that receive information agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use it for limited purposes consistent with providing goods or services to clients.
 
We may disclose information to comply with applicable laws and regulations. For example, we will comply with legal processes such as subpoenas. We may use information to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public, and to otherwise provide assistance or necessary information to law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
 
While we do not anticipate any change in ownership or business structure at present, in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets to a third-party, we may also disclose your personal information for the limited purpose of continuing business operations or in the due diligence processes common to business activities.
 
In the event of a transaction, personal information securely maintained by KLINK may be among the assets transferred to a buyer. Please do not provide us any information that you do not wish to be transferred in the event of a sale, merger, or other change in ownership.
 
In the context of an onward transfer KLINK has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third-party acting as an agent on its behalf. KLINK shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
 

Marketing Communications 

KLINK may collect information when we interact with you in person or when you respond to one of our emails or other communications.  You may “opt out” from marketing emails at any time. Additionally, we may use various public sources and social networking platforms such as LinkedIn to collect personal information. The data we receive from these third-party platforms is dependent upon that third-party’s policies and your privacy settings on that third-party site. 

In some instances, we may also collect information from your employer. We maintain contact information (such as name, title, firm, mailing and e-mail address, phone and fax number), and information about which specific interests are pertinent to you. You do not need to submit personal information to use the KLINK website.

We may and often will use your information for the purposes of providing you interesting content and information. 

Within the U.S., KLINK remains compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, and other applicable law. Outside the U.S., KLINK only markets to you with your expressive affirmative consent to remain compliance with applicable data privacy laws. If you are outside the U.S., please be sure to let us know what information is most useful so we can market appropriately. 
 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

KLINK uses Google analytics; you may turn off Google analytics tracking and disable cookies in your browser settings. Google Analytics does not share actual IP address information with Google Analytics customers (Learn more).
 
We may also track users by IP address and by Cookies (cookies can be disabled in your browser settings) for broad demographic data, as well as to help make sure that we are delivering the information you want.
 
“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked. Our websites operate no differently if these “Do Not Track” signals are enabled or disabled. Our Internet Services do not allow any third-parties to collect Personal Information about your online activities over time or across websites for their own purposes.
 

Children

In order to respect the privacy of minors, the firm does not knowingly collect, maintain or process Personal Information submitted online via our Internet Services by anyone under the age of 18.
 

EU Data Storage, Access, The Right to be Forgotten, and Dispute Resolution

We store personal data for different periods of time consistent with the purposes for which they were originally collected, as subsequently further authorized, or when required or allowed under applicable law.

In addition to the rights above, KLINK  is committed to providing all individuals with access to their personal data. If you believe that KLINK may be processing data about you and wish to have access to that information, we can provide you with that data or can let you know why we can or cannot do so in a particular circumstance. One issue of consideration would be whether a certain request would be unduly burdensome. 

KLINK complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. KLINK has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

We commit to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Individuals in Europe have certain data subject rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These rights may include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of their personal data; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of their personal data; and (iii) the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise one of the above mentioned rights, please send us your request via email to: info@klinkintel.com. Individuals in Europe may also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact KLINK by submitting a request via email to: info@klinkintel.com.  
 
KLINK  has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United Kingdom. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit www.privacytrust.com/drs/klinkco for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of PrivacyTrust are provided at no cost to you. 
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

KLINK reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will become effective upon posting. While we will notify you regarding significant changes, we encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for other updates. 
 

How to Contact Us About Privacy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this or other firm web sites, please send email to: info@klinkintel.com or call 412.201.9123 or write us at 401 Liberty Avenue, Suite 1925, Pittsburgh, PA 15222.

 
 
Click to Verify”/>
</a>

</div>
						
                        
                    </div>
                    <!-- /main-col -->
                    <!-- side-col -->
                    <aside class=